| Date: | Saturday 10 July 1999 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | East Line |
| Registration: | EW-78843 |
| MSN: | 1003403082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The number two and number three engines were turned off during the landing run. At the parking area the pilot, who had not put on the parking brake, gave the command to prepare to shut off engines number one and number four. The radio operator turned off the generators, not having checked whether there was a feed from the batteries. The aircraft electrical system de-energized, the wheel brakes were released and the aircraft continued to move until it collided with the cargo complex wall. the nose suffered considerable damage.
Sources:
ICAO