Incident Boeing 747-128 F-BPVJ, Thursday 10 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-128
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BPVJ
MSN: 20541/200
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 372
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing for take-off. At the threshold of the runway, the pilot noticed that the overheat warning light for the right main gear was on and that the anti-skid system was unserviceable. He decided to return to the parking area. While he was taxiing, wheel number 14 separated from the gear and wheel number 13 was damaged.
The outer bearing had broken. It was not possible to determine why it broke.

Sources:

ICAO