| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1986 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Cloud Cruiser Club |
| Registration: | N89789 |
| MSN: | 8838 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2098 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marlton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, NJ (16N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED WHILE THE PLTS WERE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, AEROBATICS WERE BEING PERFORMED AT AN ABOUT 500 FT AGL. THEY RPRTD THAT THE PLTS HAD MADE AN OVERHEAD MANEUVER (LOOP) & WERE RECOVERING FROM A DSCNT WHEN THE ACFT HIT THE TREES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE LEFT SEAT OCCUPANT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.246% & THE RGT SEAT OCCUPANT'S BLOOD/ALCOLOL LVL WAS 0.218%. THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR AEROBATIC flight. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33751 