Incident Boeing 747-228F (SCD) F-GCBE, Friday 11 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-228F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Air France Cargo
Registration: F-GCBE
MSN: 22678/535
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:70886 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the co-pilot announced v1, the cargo fire alarm activated. The pilot aborted the take-off. The aircraft overran (rwy length = 3 600 m) and travelled 150 m further before stopping.
The alarm was a false alarm due to an unreliable decision system which had only one loop. The company has since had the system modified to inhibit the alarm during the take-off phase.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2001 F-GCBE Air France Cargo 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) sub