Accident Cassutt IIIM N2309E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42383

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2309E
MSN: 12345
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STREET LAMP WHILE PULLING UP FROM A LOW PASS OVER A DRY RIVER BED. THIS EXPERIMENTAL AMATEUR BUILT ACFT WAS OPERATING OUTSIDE THE PRESCRIBED BOUNDARIES FOR THIS ACFT. WITNESSES DISAGREED ON THE ENGINE SOUNDS. SOMEDESCRIBED THE ENGINE AS LOUD AND STRONG. OTHERS SAID IT WAS SPUTTERING AND MISSING. ALL AGREED THAT THE ACFT FLEW LOW (ABOUT 50-75 FT AGL) OVER THE RIVERBED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT BOTH FUEL TANK INDICATORS READ EMPTY. THE MAIN FUEL TANK WAS PUNCTURED. THE AUX TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1/8 GALLON OF FUEL. NO FUELING INFORMATION COULD BE OBTAINED. THE FUELING FACILITY AT FALCON FIELD HAD NO RECORD OF ANY PURCHASE BY THE PLT. THE PROPELLER WAS METAL AND PRESENTED EXTREME TWISTING WITH MULTIPLE UNDIFFERENTIATED GOUGES AND SCRATCHES BOTH BLADES WERE BENT FOWARD AND THE TOP OF ONE BLADE WAS MISSING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44562