Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 F-GNEM, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:AOM French Airlines
Registration: F-GNEM
MSN: 46892/204
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Northern Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-10 entered the head of a cumulus cloud and was subjected to load factors varying between 1.96g and -0.51g. Most of those who were injured did not have their seat belts fastened. The pilot tried to stabilize the aircraft by moving the elevator controls contrary to the motion of the aircraft. This created wide variations in load factor.

Probable cause
The accident was caused by the aircraft entering the head of a Cumulonimbus cloud that the crew had neither foreseen nor identified. Aggravating factors were the strong variations in load factor caused by the reactions of the pilot on duty and the fact that many passengers were detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: F-EM970808
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

Location