Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 F-GPVD, Saturday 1 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Air Liberté
Registration: F-GPVD
MSN: 47865/135
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 355
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Near Guadeloupe -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL310, the aircraft entered an area of weak turbulence. The seat belt sign was illuminated followed by announcements. The turbulence then increased in severity. Passengers at the rear of the aircraft were thrown to the ceiling three times.
The Temsi charts did not show any convective or clear-air turbulence areas along the route at the planned flight levels.
The mach number went from 0.84 to 0.87 and then 0.73. the aircraft climbed to FL320 and descended back to FL295. Roll reached 20 deg right. Load factors ranged between 1.8 and -0.4. Lateral acceleration ranged between -0.15 and 0.19g.
Two occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

ICAO