| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1997 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BCLC |
| MSN: | 61737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT58-140-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bressay, Shetland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was winching the crew from a disabled vessel. The last two of the vessel's crew had been lifted to the helicopter while the winchman remained on the deck. Then large waves broke over the vessel and washed the winchman overboard.
Three safety recommendations were made concerning the winch guillotine, the design of the "hi-line" weak link and radio communications between the winchman and the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB