Accident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLD, Monday 23 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLD
MSN: 24057/817
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the tire of wheel number 12 disintegrated. This caused a failure of the hydraulic system number one which prevented the gear being raised.
The aircraft dumped some 40 000 kg of fuel and landed normally at the departure airport.
Tire 12 had been penetrated by a foreign object during the take-off run.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2014 G-BNLO British Airways 0 over Sevenoaks, Kent, England non