Accident Midget Mustang N111C, Sunday 4 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111C
MSN: 288
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO EXECUTE A LOW PASS UP RUNWAY 34 AT THE BAKER AIRPORT AFTER WHICH A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND WAS EXECUTED. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT PITCH NOSE UP AND ROLL LEFT WING DOWN AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSITIONING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED STEEPLY TO THE GROUND REVERSING COURSE DURING THE DESCENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY POWERPLANT NOR AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT FOR A TOTAL OF ABOUT 16 HOURS SINCE ITS CERTIFICATION IN JUNE OF 1992. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED ON HIS JULY 1992 MEDICAL APPLICATION THAT HE HAD 1500 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AND NO FLIGHT TIME WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 6 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA004

Location