| Date: | Friday 19 November 1999 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GRFA |
| MSN: | 28672/2976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4243 hours |
| Cycles: | 3578 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Porto (OPO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take off, the captain applied power with a shift of several degrees in TLA and attempt to control the direction using the asymmetrical thrust while the copilot was not able to control the direction of the aircraft with the rudder pedal. The aircraft ran laterally off the runway to the left.
Causes
The failure to apply the engine thrust procedure during the alignment did not allow the thrust asymmetry caused by the prior shifting of the thrust levers to be corrected. This asymmetry, accentuated by the inappropriate use of the thrust controls, led to the runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | f-fa991119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO