Accident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCH, Sunday 27 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1999
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCH
MSN: 25428/2185
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The driver of a set of motorised passenger steps, who had been tasked with servicing an inbound Boeing 757 flight on Stand 7, was stationary behind a Boeing 737, G-DOCH, that was parked on Stand 6. After the inbound aircraft arrived on-stand the driver moved the motorised steps forward and collided with the tip of the starboard horizontal stabiliser of the Boeing 737, G-DOCH. The impact, which was also felt on the flight deck, caused a member of the cabin crew of G-DOCH to fall over. Inspection of the scene by the airport management revealed that G-DOCH was parked approximately 1 metre short of the Stand stop mark which resulted in the trailing edge tips of the horizontal stabiliser protruding over the white roadway line at the rear of the Stand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO