Accident Quad City Challenger II unreg., Tuesday 20 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 0653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines , NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines after takeoff and crashed into a pond. According to witnesses, the airplane was seen flying 1 to 2 feet above the ground before it struck the power lines. When it collided with the power lines, the passenger stated 'there was a loud pop and the plane went belly up'. The passenger was able to escape the aircraft, but he reported that he was unable to release the pilot's lap belt. The pilot received multiple mild internal injuries and drowned. The pilot's toxicological report revealed 186.000 mg/dl ethanol in blood, and 218.000 mg/dl ethanol in vitreous fluid. CAUSE: The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his failure to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07852