| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1999 |
| Time: | 21:02 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Colours Airlines |
| Registration: | G-FCLI |
| MSN: | 26275/672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas (LPA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Runway 24R at Manchester for a flight to Las Palmas (Canary Islands). On landing gear retraction, the Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) displayed two caution messages, indicating 'Gear Disagree' and 'Gear Doors'. These were accompanied by an abnormal ambient airflow noise. The indications implied that the landing gear had not properly retracted, so the flight crew kept the aircraft's speed below 270 kt, in accordance with the Quick Reference Handbook procedure. After consultation with company operations and engineering, the flight crew recycled the landing gear as the aircraft was climbing through FL90 at a speed of 250 kt. The recycling had no apparent effect on the landing gear status and the EICAS caution messages remained.
The aircraft speed was limited to 270 kt/0.82 Mach in this configuration, so the commander elected to divert the aircraft for a landing at London Gatwick Airport, where engineering inspection facilities were available. ATC were informed of the nature of the problem and the aircraft made an uneventful overweight landing at Gatwick, some 4 tonnes above the normal maximum landing weight. Normal landing gear down and locked indications were obtained during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO