| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1999 |
| Time: | 13:21 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland Airways |
| Registration: | G-GNTF |
| MSN: | 340A-113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Midlands Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belfast |
| Destination airport: | East Midlands Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, flown by a new first officer, floated several ft above the runway during the landing flair. The training captain intervened too late to prevent the aircraft from landing heavily. The nose wheel rims failed, liberating the tyres. The aircraft completed the landing roll and turned off the runway on its main wheels and the nose landing gear rims.
The captain reported that he felt fatigued and reacted slowly to the deteriorating situation. The accident flight had taken place on the third day of duties that had commenced at 0530 h each morning.
The company introduced a requirement for safety pilots to occupy the jump seats on the first five line training sectors for newly rated first officers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 1992 |
HB-AHO |
Crossair |
0 |
Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 28 November 1997 |
G-GNTF |
British Midland Commuter |
0 |
Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
 |
min |