| Date: | Friday 27 February 1998 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Business Air |
| Registration: | G-GNTH |
| MSN: | 340A-169 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, repaired |
| Location: | Leeds/Bradford Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take-off, the pilot noticed the aircraft drifting right and progressively applied left rudder to the maximum. The aircraft continued to drift right and ran off the runway.
Possible causes: a very strong gusty wind, inappropriate control inputs or some sort of misalignment of the nosewheel.
The wind was gusting above the maximum crosswind permitted, the pilot would have required right nosewheel steering to maintain the runway centreline. An anomaly found in the nosewheel steering may have locked the nosewheel at an angle within the normal free castoring limit. In either situation, the locked nosewheel would have produced a strong yawing moment to the right.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO