Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N114K, Monday 26 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 1981
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Butler-Johnson Inc
Registration: N114K
MSN: LW-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MWL
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Crashed near Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL) when left wing came off just after takeoff, reg canx 18.12.82.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82AA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 182