| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1997 |
| Time: | 8:08 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Airtours International Aviation |
| Registration: | G-JALC |
| MSN: | 22194/5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Suring climb the left main gear hydraulic downlock hose failed and the left system fluid was lost. The aircraft returned to the airport for an overweight landing.
Inadequate briefing was conducted for the approach on touchdown and the lift dump spoilers did not deploy automatically and were not manually deployed. Reverser was only available on the right engine due to the nature of the hydraulic system failure. Full reverse was applied. Inadequate rudder was applied to keep the aircraft straight on the runway. It veered off the right side onto the grass. After stopping smoke was seen from the left main wheels (hydraulic fluid deposited on brake units). The aircraft was evacuated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO