Accident British Aerospace ATP G-MANP, Saturday 9 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1998
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Regional Airlines
Registration: G-MANP
MSN: 2023
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Airport (JER) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey Airport (JER)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The number two engine was started and pushback began. The number one engine was started as the aircraft heading passed through about 305 deg. It had stabilised when the aircraft was aligned with the taxiway. The aircraft then began to push the tug, the towbar failed, and the right propeller struck the tug.
The engines were at a higher torque than normal and this was the initiating event. The reason why the crew had set, and not noticed, the higher than normal torque could not be satisfactorily explained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1992 G-PEEL Manx Airlines 0 Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool sub
1 March 1995 G-MANP Manx Airlines 0 near Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) non
Loss of control
6 April 2016 SE-LLO NextJet 0 Vilhelmina Airport (VHM/ESNV) min
Runway excursion