Incident Boeing 737-33A G-OBMD, Saturday 18 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways
Registration: G-OBMD
MSN: 24092/1669
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As G-OBMD commenced passenger disembarkation at Stand 33 the ground maintenance engineer said that he noticed smoke coming from the point where the ground power lead connects to the aircraft. This was followed by a number of flashes (of flame). He immediately went to alert the aircraft Captain and staff. Cabin Crew No. 1 used her own initiative and ordered an evacuation as she understood that it was a serious fire. In addition to using the forward exit onto the airbridge some passengers exited via the overwing emergency doors and down the chute at the rear passenger door also. The evacuation was completed quickly and without incident.

The ground power lead at Stand 33, which is fixed in a ground power pit, was removed for examination. It was found that one of the two fixing bolts connected through the ground power plug had shorted across 2 phases (A & B phases), apparently as a result of damage caused by a vehicle driving over the plug while it lay on the ramp.

The short caused severe arcing in the plug when it was connected to the aircraft and switched on. It was this occurrence that was witnessed by the ground maintenance engineer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 1998/002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO