Accident Boeing 737-37Q G-ODSK, Tuesday 17 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1998
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-37Q
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways
Registration: G-ODSK
MSN: 28537/2904
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crew was preparing for departure when a baggage belt loader vehicle struck the aircraft causing substantial structural damage to both the aircraft and the vehicle.
The vehicle's forward left disc brake caliper unit had completely detached severing the brake system hydraulic pipes. The operator had noticed that there was a tendency for these caliper attachment screws to lose their toque and had introduced a torque check during every maintenance. The operator has withdrawn all similar units from service while the manufacturer reassesses the method of attachment of the brake caliper unit to the stub axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2019 CP-3020 Boliviana de Aviación 0 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) unk