Accident Cameron A-210 N6085C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42396

Date:Monday 15 April 1996
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210
Owner/operator:Getting Carried Away
Registration: N6085C
MSN: 5458
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cave Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AZ (8533)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight of four balloons was landing in a prearranged open area after completion of a sight-seeing local area tour. During the landing, the pilot of N6085C did not turn off the fuel tanks or the pilot light burners as required by the flight manual for high wind landings. During the landing, the balloon's basket drug about 422 feet along the ground before it tipped onto its side. The basket then dragged about 69 feet before the previously installed wooden upright rods broke and the basket flipped inverted and came to a stop. After the balloon had stopped, someone inadvertently actuated the burner's blast valve, and a fire immediately erupted. All but one of the occupants evacuated the basket. The operator reported that on the day preceding the accident, the nylon upright rods broke during inflation of the balloon, and they were replaced with wooden upright rods. Examination showed no evidence of any preexisting fuel tank system malfunction or failure. The manufacturer's proprietary drawings showed that only nylon or lexan rods were to be used; this requirement, however, was not specifically noted in the balloon's flight or maintenance manual. The Cameron Balloon Parts Catalog specifically required the approved upright rods.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the flight manual procedure by not turning off the burner's pilot shutoff valves. Factors relating to the accident were: the installation of improper (unapproved wooden) upright rods by company maintenance personnel, subsequent failure of the upright rods, and the manufacturer's unclear information concerning the replacement parts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA169

Location