Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UCD, Wednesday 27 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UCD
MSN: 83639
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ypenburg Airport, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83639; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7173 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 31.7.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 29.12.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.7.45.

Struck off charge when sold 10.5.46 to Airwork Ltd, Hounslow. UK civil registered as G-AHYR (C of R 10462/1) 17.7.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, Middelsex. Registration G-AHYR cancelled 15.10.46 as 'sold abroad'. C of A 8307 issued 17.10.46.

Re-registered in Holland as PH-UCD (C of R 497) 13.11.46 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS], Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague). New C of R No 71 issued 1.10.49.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when blown over by taxying B-25 at Ypenburg Airport, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Den Haag (The Hague), Netherlands 27.2.52. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official Board of Inquiry accident report (see link #1 for the original Dutch text):

"27.02.1952
PH-UCD
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 83639
Ypenburg
Was blown over by the propeller wind of a test running B-25 Mitchell, the 2-3. The Tiger had to be written off. This accident prompted the Board to conduct an investigation into the day-to-day running of Ypenburg. It turned out to be quite disorderly"

Registration PH-UCD cancelled 31.3.53 as withdrawn from use.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1952.htm#PH-UCD
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHYR.pdf
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
7. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1948 PH-UCD NLS 0 Hilversum min
29 August 1948 PH-UCD NLS 0 Hilversum sub