| Date: | Friday 14 January 1972 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Tradewind Airp |
| Registration: | N366S |
| MSN: | CD-1239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waco, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ckd wx abt 0600hrs,adzd fropa aftr 0700hrs.Did not rechck.Crashed abt 2000ft frm runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB