Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-300QT G-TNTK, Thursday 11 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1997
Time:2:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300QT
Owner/operator:TNT Express
Registration: G-TNTK
MSN: E3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Köln-Bonn (CGN) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln-Bonn (CGN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi the aircraft struck a parked aircraft, damaging the wings of both aircraft.
When taxiing from the parking position the aircraft collided with another aircraft standing on the left neighbouring stand. The aircraft were parked on the yellow guidelines in echelon with other BAe 146 aircraft on either side. It was an angled nose-out position. The angle was 45 deg to the taxi lane. The guideline bent off 3 m in front of the taxi lane and crossed the taxi lane at an angle of 90 deg. The opposite stands on the other side of the taxi lane were not occupied.
Ground delivered the taxi clearance as follows: "taxi holding position 14L via alfa, taxi straight ahead to join alfa. The assistance of a marshaller was not requested. The co-pilot taxied straight ahead in accordance with the clearance. He did not follow the guideline. The pilot was preoccupied by the density of the vehicle traffic in the vicinity of the aircraft. He did not watch the other aircraft on the neighbouring stand. The co-pilot taxied slowly forward and collided with the aircraft parked on the left side.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1999 G-TNTL Air Foyle 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) min