Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 HZ-TNA, Thursday 8 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1998
Time:4:33 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731
Owner/operator:Prince Turki Bin Nasser-Kingdom Establishment
Registration: HZ-TNA
MSN: 5120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bahrain
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touchdown the pilot felt vibrations similar to stick shaker and the aircraft skidded to the right, right wing low. The pilot stopped the aircraft on the runway, close to the centreline. The right main gear had collapsed and the outer hub and right auxiliary fuel tank had scraped the runway. This started a small fire which was extinguished by the airport fire service.

Recommendations: that the concerned authorities should further investigate/ensure: 1) the right gear actuating system and indicator system (by the manufacturer). 2) the causes of defects in the cvr and required checking procedures. 3) flight crew need to conform to the standard operating practices. 4) authorization certification of the operating flight crew needs to be valid. 5) the adequacy of maintenance personnel.

Sources:

ICAO
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/HZ-TNA/755818