Accident Boeing 767-381 JA8256, Monday 7 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1999
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8256
MSN: 23756/176
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:75 Km East Of Miyazaki Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai Airport (KIX)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An All Nippon Airways Boeing 767-300, registered JA8256, operating as scheduled flight 492 from Naha Airport to Kansai International Airport, encountered turbulence at an altitude of FL328, approximately 140 km east of Miyazaki Airport, causing the aircraft to shake violently.
The aircraft had a total of 156 people on board, including the captain, 7 crew members, and 148 passengers. Due to the aircraft's movements, one cabin crew member sustained serious injuries, while three passengers suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO