Accident Boeing 737-205 Adv. JA8528, Saturday 14 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-205 Adv.
Owner/operator:Japan Transocean Air
Registration: JA8528
MSN: 23464/1223
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:110 Km SW of Shinjima VORTAC -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miyako Airport
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 14, 1998, at around 20:44, Japan Transocean Air Boeing 737-200 aircraft, registered JA8528, operating scheduled flight 022, was flying from Miyako Airport to Tokyo International Airport. While flying approximately 110 km southwest of Shinjima VORTAC, the aircraft made a sudden vertical maneuver.

The aircraft had 33 people on board, including the captain, first officer, 3 cabin crew members, and 28 passengers. Due to the sudden vertical maneuver, one passenger and one cabin crew member sustained serious injuries, and two passengers and one cabin crew member sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO