Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 JA8539, Sunday 27 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines
Registration: JA8539
MSN: 47822/304
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:1130 nm NW of Honolulu, Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sendai Airport
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines Douglas DC-10-40 aircraft, registered JA8539, operating scheduled flight JL056, was flying from Sendai Airport to Honolulu International Airport. At around 22:48 (Japan Standard Time), approximately 1,130 nm (about 2,100 km) northwest of Honolulu, the aircraft encountered turbulence at FL350.

There were 141 people on board, including the captain, 11 crew members, and 130 passengers (including 2 infants). Among them, 1 passenger sustained serious injuries, and 10 passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO