Accident Boeing 777-289 JA8977, Thursday 9 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1997
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-289
Owner/operator:Japan Air System
Registration: JA8977
MSN: 27636/45
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 394
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:18 km SW of Tateyama VOR -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Air System's Boeing 777-200, registered JA8977, operating as flight 316, was flying from Fukuoka Airport to Tokyo International Airport. At approximately 21:54, while flying at an altitude of around 12,500 feet, about 18 km southwest of Tateyama VOR/DME, the aircraft encountered turbulence.

There were 394 people on board, including the captain, 9 crew members, and 383 passengers (including 3 infants), as well as 1 company employee using the jump seat in the cockpit. One cabin crew member sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2016 JA8977 Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) min
Engine failure