Accident Bell 214B JA9202, Thursday 18 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B
Owner/operator:Central Helicopter Service
Registration: JA9202
MSN: 28036
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gifu Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While manoeuvring the helicopter developed engine problems. during the forced landing it toppled over.
Vibration in the accessory gearbox caused a bevel gear to wear. a spur gear, which drives the fuel control unit, failed in fatigue due to the change in the spur gear loading.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO