Mid-air collision Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro N103LM, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:14:50
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103LM
MSN: 34107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBDU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NTSB report:

The pilot of the RV-6, N194JP, was crossing over the airport at traffic pattern altitude (6,100 feet msl, 812 feet agl) en route to Englewood, Colorado. The pilot of the glider, N103LM, was approaching the airport at pattern altitude and was getting ready to turn onto the downwind leg. The front seat passenger in the glider yelled that there was an approaching airplane directly in front. The pilot of the glider made a steep left bank and deployed his dive brakes in an evasive maneuver. According to witnesses, the glider's right wing tip struck the approaching RV-6's propeller, right main wheel, and lower cowling. The glider continued the left bank and landed safely. The RV-6 was seen to make a steep right bank and fly towards the northwest. The pilot of the RV-6 transmitted a distress call on the UNICOM frequency. Witnesses then observed the RV-6 to make a steep left turn, stall, and impact a lake near the runway threshold.

CAUSE: Poor judgment by the pilot of the RV-6, N194JP, in that he traversed an uncontrolled airport at traffic pattern altitude, failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other, and an inadvertent airplane stall encountered by the pilot of the RV-6 while maneuvering for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW96FA279B

http://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X05959&key=2