Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60 LV-WOF, Thursday 30 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1997
Time:6:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:Alas del Sur
Registration: LV-WOF
MSN: 306-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cordoba Airport -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cordoba Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, there was a loud noise and vibration which affected directional control. The pilot aborted the take-off and stopped the aircraft on the runway. The right landing gear tire had burst, the half hub was destroyed, the actuating cylinder rod was deformed, the hydraulic fluid pipe was cut and there were bumps and dents on the lower surface of the right wing.
The tires were in an inadequate condition. Contributing factors were: inflating the tires with pressures lower than those specified; defects in the surface of the runway; faults in the inspection system of the operator, the maintenance shop and the airport.

Sources:

ICAO
JIAAC no. 45/99