Accident Grob G103A N788G, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:12:35
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Twin Acro Associates
Registration: N788G
MSN: 33988-K-221
Total airframe hrs:1987 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TWO PREVIOUS FLTS MADE IN SAME AREA OF ACCIDENT, PLT HAD FOUND NO LIFTING THERMALS. PAX ON ONE OF THE PREVIOUS FLTS SAID HE AND PLT HAD FLOWN BELOW RIDGE LINE, 150 FT FROM MTN SIDES, AND 100 FT ABOVE TREES. PAX SAID THEY 'WERE SO CLOSE, YOU COULD COUNT THE PINE CONES ON THE TREES.' GLIDER TOOK OFF ON ACCIDENT FLT AT 1205 AND FAILED TO RETURN AT 1245 AS SCHEDULED. WX CONDITIONS WERE VMC. WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 0905 NEXT MORNING. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE GLIDER CLIPPED SMALL SCRUB TREE IN 50 DEG RIGHT BANK AND STRUCK OUTCROPPING OF BOULDERS. GLIDER THEN SKIDDED SHORT DISTANCE, WEDGING BETWEEN TWO TREES. OCCUPANTS WERE EJECTED. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS OF BOTH OCCUPANTS DISCLOSED NO MEDICAL FACTOR INVOLVEMENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25445