This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1922 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Nanyuan Aviation School |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight the plane crashed because of mechanical breakdown. The instructor pilot Taiyao CHEN suffered mortal injuries.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1990. Analysis of the early serious aviation accidents in China. Jiangsu Aviation, 1990(03): 22, 25-26. (in Chinese)