This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1987 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | Memphis Soaring Society |
| Registration: | N3950L |
| MSN: | 5598CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:GLIDER TOW ROPE RELEASED AT ABOUT 200FT FOLLOWING T/O. GLIDER MADE RT TURN FOLLOWED BY STALL/SPIRAL WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. TOW PILOT SAW GLIDER PILOT'S HAT FALLING TO GROUND JUST AFTER TOW ROPE WAS RELEASED BY GLIDER PILOT. GLIDER CANOPY WAS FOUND UNLATCHED DURING EXAMINATION OF THE GLIDER WRECKAGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87DLT03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31382 NTSB Identification: ATL87DLT03