Accident Avro 504K , Wednesday 15 February 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Nanyuan Aviation School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avro trainer crashed during a solo flight after engine failure. Both the pilot and an unauthorized passenger (the pilot's friend) were badly injured.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1990. Analysis of the early serious aviation accidents in China. Jiangsu Aviation, 1990(03): 22, 25-26. (in Chinese)