| Date: | Monday 16 September 2024 |
| Time: | 09:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Z.Boskovic Air Charters |
| Registration: | 5Y-ZBW |
| MSN: | 208B0409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22671 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Migori Lichota Airstrip (HKMJ) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Migori Lichota Airstrip (HKMJ) |
| Destination airport: | Olkiombo Airstrip (HKOK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan overran the runway following an aborted takeoff from runway 13 at Migori Airstrip, ending up 30m past the runway threshold.
According to the pilot, after engine start up and taxiing the aircraft to RWY 13 for takeoff, the weather condition was noted to include winds shifting between northeast and southeast but deemed insignificant at that time. The pilot applied takeoff power while holding the aircraft on brakes.
Engine parameters were normal and as the aircraft took off at approximately two thirds of the runway after attaining the takeoff speed, it momentarily got airborne before sinking back to the runway after encountering tail wind. The pilot reported to have noticed a reduction of speed to below 60 knots and elected to abort takeoff by applying full reverse and initiated full braking. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to a stop in a rocky ditch at approximately 40m past the RWY 31 threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
ZB Air
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2024/09/chartered-cessna-caravan-crashes-on-takeoff-in-migori/ Location
Media: