Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III LV-WTE, Tuesday 21 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1999
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Baires Fly
Registration: LV-WTE
MSN: AC-584
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ushuaia -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ushuaia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered final in strong turbulence and landed on runway 25, made of concrete and 2 800 x 45 m plus a 7.50 m concrete shoulder on each side. The wind was from 330 deg at 12 kt. After landing, engine power was reduced. At a speed of 40 kt, the aircraft began to turn to the right. The pilot tried to counteract using the nose wheel control, asymmetric power and full reverse but was unable to avoid going off the runway and entering the land sector at low speed. The main right landing gear leg broke and the right wing tip and the number two engine's propeller blades made contact with the ground.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2011 LV-WTE Baires Fly 0 Cercanías a Río Gallegos, SC min