Accident Cessna 550 Citation II LX-GDL, Tuesday 7 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1998
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Luxaviation
Registration: LX-GDL
MSN: 550-0033
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Frejorgues Airport -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montpellier-Frejorgues Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the nose gear fork broke.
The bearing rollers in the front wheel had broken and the bearing cage was worn. As a result, the wheel was thrown out of alignment and rubbed against the hub. The right eye of the fork overheated, and broke into three pieces. The fork itself then broke due to fatigue.

Sources:

ICAO