Incident Boeing 727-232 Adv N10791, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232 Adv
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N10791
MSN: 20645/961
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine number three failed on climb-out. Constant vibration, over temp, engine shut down in flight. Aircraft returned to LAS. engine and damaged cowling replaced and aircraft returned to service.
Teardown findings revealed c12 stator migration as the primary cause of engine failure.

Sources:

ICAO
FAA SDR CALA9900024