Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N107MA, Thursday 11 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1999
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Owner/operator:World Airways
Registration: N107MA
MSN: 46836/280
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Jose Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During pushback, a line mechanic fell under the nose landing gear and was fatally injured.

Sources:

ICAO