Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N86QT, Sunday 2 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86QT
MSN: 4725JHB
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 2180CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A FLY-BY DEMONSTRATION AT THE EAA CONVENTION. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP BANK TO THE LEFT FOLLOWED BY A STEEP DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE FOUND. POST-MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED ATHEROSCLEROTIC CHANGES IN THE HEART. THE LOCAL CORONER RULED THAT DEATH WAS DUE TO 'CARDIAC EVENT FOLLOWED BY CRASH.'

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION AS A RESULT OF A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA218

Location