Incident Boeing 747-312 N124KK, Friday 2 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-312
Owner/operator:Ansett Airlines Of Australia
Registration: N124KK
MSN: 23244/621
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Seoul
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the pilot advised ATC that the aircraft could only make left turns due to some form of control restriction. Fuel was jettisoned and the aircraft landed safely.
Interference to the aileron control system was due to a plastic guard breaking and fouling the left aileron control cables.

Sources:

ICAO
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199701423