Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N275WA, Friday 24 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Florida West Airlines, lsf World Airways
Registration: N275WA
MSN: 48631/579
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing with 35 deg. flaps and close to maximum landing weight. On touchdown the lower rear part of the fuselage hit the runway.

Sources:

ICAO