Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N302RC, Tuesday 23 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N302RC
MSN: 48055/1007
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While parked at the gate the left horizontal stabilizer was struck by a truck during de-icing operations. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The boom operator in the basket fell and sustained fatal injuries

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1983 N302RC Republic Airlines 0 Santa Ana, CA non