Runway excursion Incident Learjet 24D N42PG, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:HMI Aviation Inc
Registration: N42PG
MSN: 24-247
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Keflavik Airport (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft began to drift to the left. The pilot applied right brake. It locked and the aircraft took a jumping motion to the right and stopped 10 m to the right of the runway. The left hand wing-tip fuel tank was damaged.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2001 N997TD Air Cargo Express 2 near Sierra Blanca, TX w/o
Loss of control

Location