| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1997 |
| Time: | 22:42 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E |
| Owner/operator: | Brooks Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N44909 |
| MSN: | 27371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prime Resources mine strip at Bronson Creek, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bronson Creek, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The approach was low and the left main gear struck a 3-ft snow bank near the threshold of the runway, causing it to separate from the aircraft. During landing the aircraft swung around and struck a snow bank.
The DC4 crashed while attempting to land at the Prime Resources mine strip at Bronson Creek, B.C. The cause is believed to be a collapsed gear during touch down. Aircraft then hit a snow bank. 4 crew on board
Sources:
ICAO
Transport Canada