Accident Curtiss Model D , xx Jul 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jul 1914
Time:
Type:Curtiss Model D
Owner/operator:Guipan Chen
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Trial flight of a new Curtiss Pusher plane ended in tragedy when it crashed shortly after takeoff. The pilot Guipan CHEN was killed. He was the second Chinese victim of airplane accident. Date recorded as July 1914 by Ma (1990), as August 1914 by Jiang (2009), and as 1915/01/17 by Andersson.

Sources:

Jiang, D. 2009. A few problems that shall be clarified. Aerospace Knowledge, 2009(9). (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1990. Analysis of the early serious aviation accidents in China. Jiangsu Aviation, 1990(03): 22, 25-26. (in Chinese)
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html