Accident Curtiss JN-4 Jenny? , Tuesday 25 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1922
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4 Jenny?
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qingyuan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En route from Guangzhou to Shaoguan, the airplane was "brought down by whirlwind" and crashed. Pilot Yi CHEN was killed.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1990. Analysis of the early serious aviation accidents in China. Jiangsu Aviation, 1990(03): 22, 25-26. (in Chinese)
https://www.hakkaonline.com/thread-61049-1-1.html